communitycommon.com

Shawnee State University President’s List

July 5, 2014

Shawnee State University President Rita Rice Morris, Ph.D., has released the President’s List for the Spring Semester 2014. To be named on the list, students must be full-time and have achieved a grade point average of 4.0.


Shawnee State University is a student-focused university offering a highly personalized, affordable and accessible education dedicated to the exploration of emerging technologies and emerging ideas.


Several local students have been named on the President’s List for Spring Semester.


Christopher Zornes, of South Shore, Business Administration major.


Joanna Zaph, of South Shore, Intervention Specialist K-12 major.


Whitney Hardin, of South Shore, Nursing major.


Jesse Chinn, of Aberdeen, Medical Laboratory Technology major.


Jesse Scott, of Blue Creek, International Relations major.


Angela Hambelton, of Franklin Furnace, Nursing major.


Adrianne Blankenship, of Franklin Furnace, Nursing major.


Terry Waddell, of Franklin Furnace, Environmental Engineering major.


Randall King, of Franklin Furnace, Business Administration major.


Amanda Adams, of Franklin Furnace, Early Childhood Education PreK-3 major.


Trevor Kronk, of Franklin Furnace, Computer Engineering Technology major.


Justin Pizzulli, of Franklin Furnace, Business Administration major.


Jonathan Bollinger, of Ironton, Electromechanical Engineering major.


Jacob Murphy, of Ironton, Plastics Engineering Technology major.


Haley Glockner, of Ironton, Occupational Therapy Assistant major.


Nicholas Hamilton, of Lucasville, Social Sciences major.


Lynzee Murray, of Lucasville, Psychology major.


Scott Adkins, of Lucasville, Nursing major.


Joseph Johnson, of Lucasville, Business Administration major.


Deanna Roberts, of Lucasville, Plastics Engineering Technology major.


Melanie Smalley, of Lucasville, Nursing major.


Jared Koch, of Lucasville, Business Administration major.


Sharon Cremeans, of McDermott, Business Administration major.


Kyle Moore, of McDermott, Chemistry major.


Alexandra Hoggard, of McDermott, Occupational Therapy major.


Dawnmarie Baisden, of Minford, Nursing major.


Kelli Martin, of Minford, Business Administration major.


Abbey Wheeler, of Minford, Nursing major.


Jessica Baumgardner, of Minford, Early Childhood Education PreK-3 major.


Keenan Havens, of Minford, Middle Childhood Education major.


Stephanie Arbogast, of Oak Hill, Early Childhood Education PreK-3 major.


Wendy Powell, of Oak Hill, Accounting major.


Julius Kosan, of Otway, Mathematical Sciences major.


Holly Eichenlaub, of Otway, Early Childhood Education PreK-3 major.


Lori Syroney, of Otway, Sociology major.


Levi Little, of Otway, Post-Secondary major.


Ashley Gilley, of Otway, Intervention Specialist K-12 major.


Natasha Knoechelman, of Peebles, Psychology major.


Breelyn Wells, of Portsmouth, Early Childhood Education PreK-3 major.


Philip Pollitt, of Portsmouth, Business Administration major.


Katherine Bauer, of Portsmouth, Sport Studies major.


Matthew Knox, of Portsmouth, Environmental Engineering major.


Holly Southworth, of Portsmouth, Nursing major.


Lisa Silhavy, of Portsmouth, Sociology major.


Melissa Saab, of Portsmouth, Biology major.


Megan Cornett, of Portsmouth, Early Childhood Education PreK-3 major.


Hayley Burchett, of Portsmouth, Business Administration major.


Taylor Purtee, of Portsmouth, Business Administration major.


Carson Tucker, of Portsmouth, Business Administration major.


Mariah Mynes, of Portsmouth, Intervention Specialist K-12 major.


Blake Fraley, of Portsmouth, Nursing major.


Aleah Clark, of Portsmouth, Nursing major.


Kevin Lewis, of Portsmouth, undecided major.


Beverly Barry, of Portsmouth, Natural Science major.


Nicole Payton, of Sciotoville, Early Childhood Education PreK-3 major.


Zachary Lewis, of Portsmouth, Business Administration major.


Brian Summers, of Portsmouth, Sociology major.


Sara Pate, of West Portsmouth, English Humanities major.


Brittany Skaggs, of West Portsmouth, Fine Arts major.


Richard Holsinger, of West Portsmouth, English Humanities major.


Mary Hileman-Johnson, of West Portsmouth, Business Administration major.


Eric Bruso, of Rarden, Nursing major.


Clayton Johnson, of Seaman, Computer Engineering Technology major.


Gary Hall, of South Webster, Natural Science major.


Wesley Loop, of South Webster, Natural Science major.


Jessica Hilterbrand, of West Union, Psychology major.


Logan Fields, of West Union, Natural Science major.


Caleb Hickerson, of Wheelersburg, Philosophy and Religion major.


William Ratliff, of Wheelersburg, Plastics Engineering Technology major.


Audra Smith, of Wheelersburg, Mathematical Sciences major.


Brandon Hall, of Wheelersburg, Social Sciences major.


Seth Odle, of Wheelersburg, Natural Science major.


Brooklyn Thompson, of Wheelersburg, Early Childhood Education PreK-3 major.


Anna Trankina, of Wheelersburg, Biology major.


Jonathan Clevenger, of Wheelersburg, Chemistry major.


Kelsey Flowers, of Wheelersburg, Early Childhood Education PreK-3 major.


Chad Inman, of Wheelersburg, Middle Childhood Education major.


Breanna Stockham, of Wheelersburg, Sociology major.


Kaylee Blevings, of Wheelersburg, Social Sciences major.


LeAron Foster, of Winchester, Mathematical Sciences major.


Brittany Burns, of Winchester, Mathematical Sciences major.


Anthony Richendollar, of Winchester, Plastics Engineering Technology major.


SSU offers more than 80 bachelor’s and associate degree programs and four master’s degree programs. Shawnee State is both academically challenging and affordable. The university offers modern apartment-style residences and small class sizes with dedicated faculty.


More than 4,400 full time and part-time students and more than 40 international students enrolled in Fall 2013. Nearly 1,000 students live on campus.


• The percentage of nursing and teacher education students who pass national license exams is consistently higher than state and national success rates.


• A high percentage of pre-med students from SSU are accepted into medical school.


• SSU has 13 intercollegiate men’s and women’s athletic teams including men’s and women’s basketball, cross country, track, and soccer; men’s baseball and golf; and women’s softball, tennis, and volleyball.


Located in Portsmouth, Ohio, along the banks of the Ohio River, SSU features 21 buildings including the Advanced Technology Center that houses one of only 50 Digistar II planetariums in the world.


The James A. Rhodes Athletic Center features weight rooms, racquetball courts, gymnasium, dance classroom and a junior Olympic-size swimming pool.


The Vern Riffe Center for the Arts features a 1,139-seat Eloise C. Smith Theater, a black box theater, art gallery and fine arts classrooms.


To learn more about Shawnee State University, visit http://www.shawnee.edu.