2016 Valley High School Scholarship Recipients

2016 Valley High School Scholarship Recipients

Amber Altman – Presidential, Go Give and the Alderson Broaddus Women’s Softball Athletic Scholarship-Alderson Broaddus University

Katelyn Anderson – Doug Booth and University Professor’s Scholarship-Shawnee State University

Blake Brewer – Bill Weaver Boys Basketball Scholarship-Ohio University Southern

Jason Brogdon – University Professors Scholarship-Shawnee State University

Paul Brogdon – University Professors Scholarship-Shawnee State University

Derek Burk – Dean’s Scholarship, John C. & Clara Spriggs Alley, Scioto Foundation UCAN, James T. Parker Family, Valley Alumni, John & Oleta Lebrun Scholarship- Wilmington University

Kamryn Conaway – Valley Legacy, Historic 7th Masonic District, Laura Saunders Memorial, Lucasville Masonic Lodge, William A. Baker Post #363 and Women’s Basketball Athletic Scholarship-University of Rio Grande

Garris Coriell – Freshman Leadership scholarship-Ohio University Southern

Grace Duduit – Rotary Club of Portsmouth, Valley Legacy, DDFaith Foundation, University Professors Scholarship-Shawnee State University

Megan Duduit – Women’s Basketball Athletic Scholarship-University of Rio Grande

Adam Friend – Doug Booth and OSU Land Grant Scholarship-The Ohio State University

Alex Gahm – Valley Legacy, Trustee’s and Scholarship Day Award-University of Findlay

Zackary Gahm – Trustee’s Scholarship-University of Findlay

Joanna Glispie – Theatre Talent Award & Provost’s Scholarship-Otterbein University

Taylor Golden – Doug Booth, Ralph & Louise Arrick, OSU Alumni Club of Scioto County, & OSU Land Grant Scholarship-The Ohio State University

Sabrina Hammonds – Richard Wolbert Memorial scholarship-Ohio University

Eli Harr – University Professors Scholarship-Shawnee State University

PJ Hilton – Alderson Broaddus Academic and AB Go Give Scholarship-Alderson Broaddus University

Hunter Horn – Charles “Bud” Stambaugh and University Professors Scholarship -Shawnee State University

Blake Howard – Valley Legacy, Bill Weaver Boys Basketball, Roy Rogers, Carl Montavon Memorial, Ralph & Louise Arrick, Valley Alumni, Courtney Clifford Outstanding Achievement, Valley Tribe Foundation and the University Professors Scholarship-Shawnee State University

Katie Jarrells – Valley Teachers Association and the University Professors Scholarship-Shawnee State University

Megan Knox – Mckibben Family, Ralph & Louise Arrick, Pepsi Academic & OSU Morrill Scholarship-The Ohio State University

Andrea Koch – American Red Cross & Bowling Green Academic Scholarship- Bowling Green University

Aaron Linne – Bill Weaver Boys Basketball Scholarship-Shawnee State University

Laken Munn – Valley Alumni, Marlena Parker McCluer, Valley Legacy, Ralph & Louise Arrick and the University Professors Scholarship- Shawnee State University

JB Oakley – Team Gavin Class of 1989 Memorial Scholarship-Columbus State Community College

Aleigha Pruitt – President’s Award, Portfolio & College Preview Scholarship Columbus College of Art & Design

Shasta Radabaugh – Presidential Scholarship-Shawnee State University

Keionna Riddlebarger – Kentucky Fried Chicken & OCU Academic Scholarship-Ohio Christian University

Bryan Rolfe – Bill Weaver Boys Basketball, Valley Tribe Foundation, District Basketball Coaches’ Association, Ginger Rudd Phillips Memorial, John & Oleta Lebrun and Mens’ Basketball Athletic Scholarship-Shawnee State University

Bryce Romanello – Bill Weaver Boys Basketball and Mens Soccer Athletic Scholarship-Shawnee State University

Becka Roth – Ruth Schultz Adkins Memorial Scholarship-Northern Kentucky University

Mackenzie Rowe – Ralph & Loiuse Arrick, Lucasville Kiwanis, Gary Snyder Memorial, John & Oleta Lebrun and the Professors Scholarship-Shawnee State University

Kiana Schackart – Community Action/Bill Walton, Ralph & Louise Arrick, Gary W. Snyder Memorial and University Professors Scholarship-Shawnee State University

Ian Scott – Doug Booth, Valley Legacy, Valley Alumni, Pepsi Academic and Medical Mutual of Ohio Scholarship-The Ohio State University

Taylor Sherwood – DDFaith, Atomic Credit Union, & the John & Oleta Lebrun Scholarship-The Ohio State University

Jordan Spradlin – Valley Legacy, Valley Tribe Foundation, Alumni Voucher, Covenant Church, Partnership and the KCU Football Athletic Scholarship-Kentucky Christian University

Tye Steward – University Professors Scholarship-Shawnee state University

Ethan Stone – Valley Teachers Association, the Alpha Delta Kappa Alpha Phi Chapter, Ohio Wesleyan Connections, OW Godman, & John & Oleta LeBrun Scholarship-Ohio Wesleyan University

Victoria Sullivan – Valley Band Boosters Scholarship-Marshall University

Courtney Tackett – Valley Legacy and Bowling Green Academic Scholarship-Bowling Green University

Kenny Williams – Bill Newman Sportsmanship, Bill Weaver Boys Basketball, Valley Legacy, James T. Parker Family, Charles ‘Bud” Stambaugh, Valley Tribe Foundation, Bill & Connie Weaver, & the University Professor’s Scholarship -Shawnee State University

Sara Wolfe – Valley Legacy, Bill & Connie Weaver, & the University Professor’s Scholarship-Shawnee State University

Andrew Wolford – Ohio University Signature Award for Achievement and Distinction, Bill Weaver Boys Basketball, Valley Alumni, Ralph & Louise Arrick, Team Gavin Rupp Class of 1989 Memorial Scholarship, OHSAA Southeast District Athletic Board-Ohio University

The Total Amount of Scholarship money awarded at this time for these graduates to continue their education across the next four years is approximately $1,085,591

comments powered by Disqus